Copyright © 2018 by The Contented Hound - All Rights Reserved

 

For our privacy policy, please click here

Privacy Policy

At The Contented Hound, we are committed to protecting your privacy and information security. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you are aware of the steps we take to protect your privacy, what information we collect, how we use it now or may use it in the future and what your rights are.

Our address for correspondence:

The Contented Hound, Old Post House, Bath Road, Kiln Green, Reading, Berkshire RG10 9SE

Email pippa@thecontentedhound.com

Controllers of information

Any personal information we gather is controlled by The Contented Hound.

We aim to process information about you fairly and in a transparent manner and the aim of this document is to provide you with sufficient information for you to be able to understand what we are doing with your data.

If you are unsure how we are handling information about you or you think we could improve our privacy information please contact The Contented Hound in writing at the above address or via email pippa@thecontentedhound.com

 

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We collect directly from you the information provided when you complete a form on our website.

Indirectly, we record your IP address, browser type, operating system and which pages on our websites and which emails or mailings you respond to.

When you use our website or register information with us via telephone, email or writing to us, we may collect, derive, combine, access, or otherwise process your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. Offering, administering and providing products and services, such as the sale of goods.

  2. Notifying you of The Contented Hound news, offers and information, which we think, may be of interest to you including by email where you have granted us permission to do so.

  3. The monitoring of customer traffic patterns and website usage to help us to develop the design and layout of the website.

  4. Providing you with a more personalised user experience when using our website or any other services we might provide to you, by analysing, segmenting and profiling our database and allowing us to target you with information we think you might be most interested in including products and services.

 

Legal basis for processing your data

We undertake the activities above for the reasons below:

  • Point 1 above - to fulfil any contractual obligations we may have when you make purchases from us.

  • Points 2 above – on the basis of your consent.

  • Points 3 & 4 above - in the pursuit of our legitimate interests as a commercial organisation including the marketing and promotion of our brand, products, and services.

 

What we do with the information that we collect?

We do not sell, rent or trade the data we collect with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.

Your consent

By using our website, you consent to the use of any information provided by you, collected from you, or derived based on collected personal information by The Contented Hound for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

You have a right to withdraw your consent at any time for any of the processing activities that are based on your consent by sending us an e-mail at pippa@thecontentedhound.com

Data retention

We collect personal information for specific purposes and on specific legal bases and endeavour to collect only the personal information required for those purposes.

We store customer data to maintain accountancy records for a period of 5 years, as stipulated by HMRC.

Once this purpose has been fulfilled and the personal information is no longer required, we will anonymise your data by removing any identifiable information or erase it.

Your rights

You have the right to request at reasonable intervals, access to the personal information we have collected about you. Please refer any subject access request to pippa@thecontentedhound.com

When requesting access to your personal data provide as much detail as possible about what personal data you would like access to. For complying with your access request, we may ask you to provide us with evidence of your identity plus some additional information.

If you so choose you may request us to rectify or block the processing of your personal data if that personal data is no longer accurate, up-to-date or when the further processing of that personal data would be in violation of applicable data protection legislation.

You have a right to request that your personal data deleted, if the data is no longer relevant to the original purposes for processing, or should you choose to withdraw your consent.

You have a right to receive any personal data that you have provided to us in order to transfer it onto another data controller where the processing is based on consent and is carried out by automated means called a data portability request.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data where the basis of the processing is our legitimate interests including but not limited to direct marketing and profiling.

You have a right to information about how we are processing information about you and we have an obligation to processes only a minimum of data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes in a fair, lawful and transparent manner. This Privacy Policy fulfils our obligations to provide you with information but you should contact us directly if you have any questions or concerns.

To exercise any of your rights, please inform us by sending us an e-mail at pippa@thecontentedhound.com

 

You have a right to lodge a complaint about any aspect of how we handle your data by first sending an email to pippa@thecontentedhound.com outlining the details of your complaint. We will make every effort to resolve your complaint. Should you feel that the way we have dealt with your complaint is unsatisfactory, you have the right to then raise your complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK who can be contacted here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Links to other websites

This Privacy Policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a website uses your information, you’ll need to check that website’s privacy statement.

Any questions regarding your privacy?

We are happy to discuss privacy and data protection with you. You may contact us by email at pippa@thecontentedhound.com

 

Security

The Contented Hound are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of sending information over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent.

Applicable data protection law

This Privacy Policy has been based on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you are subject to more stringent data protection legislation, please refrain from using this website or any of our other services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may on occasion change our Privacy Policy. If we do change our Privacy Policy, please check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Cookie Policy

Our website www.thecontentedhound.com uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience and to deliver appropriate content and marketing communications that are relevant to you via a number of mediums. By continuing to browse this website you are consenting to the use of these cookies.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit websites. We use cookies to ensure we give you the best experience on our website

How do cookies work?

The information stored by cookies allows people to use the details to tailor pages specific to users or the page can use the data in the cookie to carry information from one visit to the website or related site, to the next.

Cookies only use data that has been volunteered by the user or that a webserver already has stored.

Which cookies are we using?

There are cookies present on www.thecontentedhound.com that relate to Google Analytics and the browsing sessions itself. The Contented Hound uses Google Analytics for the purpose of monitoring website performance and at no point will Google Analytics be used to track or collect personally identifiable information of visitors to the site.

We may also collect information about your IP address which may be used to detect the organisation or ISP connecting to the site.

Google Analytics can be disabled across all websites by visiting http://tools.Google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

How can these cookies be disabled?

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org

 

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at Old Post House, Bath Road, Kiln Green, Reading, Berkshire RG10 9SE or pippa@thecontentedhound.com.

 

Version: May 2018